初中试题
当前位置: 首页 > 初二> 初二英语> 初二英语知识点

初二英语上册unit9训练题含答案(人教版)

来源:101教育网整理 2014-10-27 字体大小: 分享到:

  Unit 9 Can you come to my party?

  单元检测

  (总分100分,用时60分钟)

  Ⅰ.单项选择(每小题1分,共15分)

  1.I have to______for the math test.

  A.study      B.studying

  C.learning D.studied

  2.My best friend often invites me ______ delicious food.

  A.enjoy B.enjoying

  C.enjoyed D.to enjoy

  3.I am going to ______ you on Sunday and go bike riding.

  A.catch B.accept

  C.refuse D.delete

  4.Do you know ______ I miss you?

  A.how many B.how much

  C.how long D.how far

  5.Please reply to the invitation ______ by next Tuesday.

  A.call B.in call

  C.in calling D.for calling

  6.Joe______go to the doctor.His leg is broken.

  A.have to B.can

  C.has to D.may

  7.—Sorry,but I have to look after my brother.

  —That"s too______.Maybe______time.

  A.bad;another B.bad;other

  C.good;another D.good;other

  8.—Would you like to visit the museum?

  —______

  A.Yes,pleas e. B.Sure,I"d love to.

  C.Sorry,I wouldn"t. D.Yes,I would.

  9.Can you look at the ______ and tell me the activities?

  A.menu B.calendar

  C.clock D.phone

  10.Sorry,I"m busy today.I have ______ housework to do.

  A.much too B.too much

  C.too many D.many too

  11.Can you play football ______ us this afternoon?

  A.with B.at

  C.on D.around

  12.Thanks a lot for______me______your house.

  A.invite;for B.invite;to

  C.inviting;for D.inviting;to

  13.—______I watch TV,Mum?

  —Sure,but you______finish your homework first.

  A.Must;needn"t B.Can;may

  C.Can;must D.May;mustn"t

  14.The students are very ______ at the ______ news.

  A.surprised;surprising B.surprising;surprised

  C.surprised;surprised D.surprising;surprising

  15.—My mother is ill.I have to look after her at home.

  —______.

  A.Thank you B.Oh,I don"t know

  C.Bad luck D.I"m sorry to hear that



  Ⅱ.完形填空(每小题2分,共20分)

  Some people in Britain or America like to invite friends to dinner at home.But this is more common in America __16__ in Britain.Don"t worry __17__ your English friends don"t invite you home.It doesn"t mean that they __18__ you.

  When you __19__ to an evening meal,ask your friends what time you should __20__.It is a good idea __21__ a small present when yo u arrive,and it is __22__ to say how much you like the house __23__ the room,or the pictures in the room.But don"t ask how much these things __24__.

  In this way,__25__ you and your friends will have a pleasant get­together.

  16.A.that B.then

  C.than D.more than

  17.A.what B.where

  C.who D.if

  18.A.don"t like B.unlike

  C.like D.doesn"t like

  19.A.asked B.are asked

  C.are asking D.were asked

  20.A.arrive at B.get to

  C.arrive D.arrive in

  21.A.takes B.to take

  C.taking D.to lend

  22.A.polite B.worried

  C.sad D.afraid

  23.A.or B.and

  C.but D.so

  24.A.spend B.cost

  C.takes D.pay

  25.A.both B.neither

  C.all D.none

  Ⅲ.阅读理解(每小题2分,共30分)

  A

  In Canada and the United States,people enjoy entertaining(请客)at home.They often invite friends over for a meal,a party,or just for a coffee and conversation.

  Here are the kinds of things people say when they invite someone to their home:

  “Would you like to come over for dinner Saturday night?”

  “Hey,we"re having a party on Friday.Can you come?”

  To reply to an invitation,either say thank you and accept,or say you"re sorry,and give an excuse:

  “Thanks,I"d love to.What time would you like me to come?”or “Oh,sorry,I"ve tickets for a movie.”

  Sometimes,however,people use expressions that sound like invitations but which are not real invitations.For example:

  “Please come over for a drink sometime.”

  “Why not get together for a party sometime?”

  “Why don"t you come over and see u s sometime soon?”

  They are really just polite ways of ending a conversation.They are not real invitations because they don"t mention a specific(确定的)time or date.They just show that the person is trying to be friendly.To reply to expressions like these,people just say “Sure,that would be great!”or “OK,yes,thanks.”

  So next time when you hear what sounds like an invitation,listen carefully:Is it a real invitation or is the person just being friendly?



  26.Why do Canadians and Americans often invite friends for meals at home?

  A .Because they can save time.

  B.Because they can spend less money.

  C.Because they enjoy entertaining at home.

  D.Because they have modern and beautiful house.

  27.Which of the following is a real invitation?

  A.“If you are free,let"s go for a dinner sometime.”

  B.“Please go to the cinema with me someday.”

  C.“Would you like to have a cup of tea with us sometime?”

  D.“I"ve two tickets here.Can you go to the movie with me?”

  28.If people say “Let"s get together for lunch some day.”,you just say “______”

  A.That would be nice.

  B.How about this weekend?

  C.Oh,sorry.I"m very busy.

  D.That"s great.I"ll be there on time.

  29.People us e “an unreal invitation” in order to(为了)show that ______.

  A.they"re trying to be friendly

  B.they"re trying to be helpful

  C.they"re trying to make friends with others

  D.they haven"t got ready for a party yet

  30.The passage is mainly about______.

  A.entertainment at home B.real invitations or not

  C.expressions of starting a conversation D.ways of ending a conversation

  B

  Johnson is a young soldier(士兵)in a big camp.On weekdays he and the other soldiers are always very busy.They can only have a good rest on weekends.It is Sunday.All the young soldiers are free,and their officer says to them,“You can go to the town this afternoon,but first I want to check(检查)all of you.”

  When Johnson comes to the officer,the officer says to him,“Your hair is too long.Go to the barber"s shop(理发店)and then come back to let me have a look.”

  Johnson runs to the barber"s shop,but it isn"t open.Then he remembers it"s Sunday.Johnson is very sad,but a moment later he gets happy and goes back to the officer.

  “______”Johnson asks when he comes in front of the officer.

  The officer doesn"t look at John"s hair.He looks at his shoes and says,“Yes,they are better now.You can go out.Remember,next week clean your shoes before coming to me.”

  31.Before the soldiers go to the town,the officer ______.

  A.asks them to have their hair cut(修剪)

  B.asks them to clean their shoes

  C.wants to check them

  D.wants to clean their rooms

  32.Why isn"t the barber"s shop open?

  A.Because it"s too early. B.Because it"s too lat e.

  C.Because it"s Sunday. D.Because it"s Saturday.

  33.We can put“______”in the blank(空白处)of the passage.

  A.Is my hair clean now,sir? B.Is my hair short now,sir?

  C.Are my pants clean now,sir? D.Are my shoes clean now,sir?

  34.From the passage,we know Johnson______.

  A.doesn"t like the officer B.is very fun

  C.is very clever D.doesn"t work hard

  35.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?

  A.Johnson and the other soldiers are busy from Monday to Friday.

  B.Johnson cleans his shoes before he comes back to the office.

  C.The officer thinks Johnson"s h air is too dirty.

  D.Johnson can"t go to the town that afternoon.



  C

  A:Hi,Peter.

  B:Hello,Simon.Can you come to my party this Saturday?

  A:Party?What party?

  B:It"s my 15th birthday.

  A:Really?Happy birthday to you,Peter.I"d love to.What time?

  B:At 6 p.m.,October 25th,at my home.Do you know my address?No.108 Green Street.If you can"t find it.Give me a call,24606776.By the way,can you ask Ann to come together?

  A:OK,I will.Thanks for asking us.

  根据以上对话完成下面的邀请。

  It"s a 36.______ party!

  For whom:37.______ Time:38.______

  Place:39.______ Phone number: 40.______

  Come and have fun!

  Ⅳ.根据句意及首字母,填入适当的单词(5分)

  41.Please a______ my invitation.

  42.They"re going to the cinema the day after t______.

  43.We study very hard on w______.

  44.Can you help me p______ this letter?

  45.Every year our school has several e______.

  Ⅴ.用所给词的适当形式填空(5分)

  46.I"m looking forward to ______(hear) from you soon.

  47.Tom______(can)come to my party because he is ill.

  48.Thank you for your______(invite).

  49.Please keep quiet!My sister"s trying______(study).

  50.He would love______(have)a cup of tea.



  Ⅵ.补全对话,有两项多余(每小题1分,共5分)

  A.What do you like to do in your free time?B.My uncle is very good at fishing.C.I like eating fish.D.We sometimes go fishing.E.Dad is taking us out in the car.F.Who cooks the fish?G.I will go out with my father.

  (J=John L=Li Lei)

  J:Hello,Li Lei!

  L:Hi,John.Can you come and play football with us on Sunday?

  J:Sorry,I can"t.51.______

  L:Do you like going out in the car?

  J:Yes,I do.We sometimes go out in the car on Saturday.

  L:Oh,we usually go and see my uncle on Saturday.52.______

  J:I like fishing.What about you?

  L:I like fishing,too.53.______ He always catches a lot of fish.We often take the fish home for supper.54.______

  J:55.______

  L:My dad.I help him.We like cooking fish!

  J:And eating it,too.

  Ⅶ.书面表达(共20分)

  根据提示写一封60~80词的信。

  Tom 邀请Li Ping参加他这周的生日宴会,但Li Ping 的父母出差要到下个月回来,奶奶又卧病在床,需要人照顾。再说英语考试即将来临,因此无法前去参加生日宴会。Li Ping感到很抱歉,只好写辞谢信。

  _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________

  参考答案

  Ⅰ.

  1. 答案:A 点拨:考查动词的形式。have to意为“必须;不得不”,其后接动词原形。

  2. 答案:D 点拨:invite sb.to do sth.意为“邀请某人去做某事”,故选D项。

  3. 答案:A 点拨:根据句意“我打算星期天去找你一起骑车旅行”可知A项符合。B项意为“接受”;C项意为“拒绝”;D项意为“删除”。

  4. 答案:B 点拨:表示“多么”用how much。句意为“你知道我多么想念你吗? ”

  5. 答案:C 点拨:in doing sth.意为“以……方式”。句意为“请以打电话的方式于下周二前答复这请柬”。



  6. 答案:C 点拨:考查情态动词。句意为“Joe不得不去看医生,他的腿受伤了”。have to意为“不得不,必须”,符合句意,又因为主语Joe为第三人称单数,故谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。

  7. 答案:A 点拨:考查词义。句意为“——很抱歉,我必须得照看我弟弟。——那太糟糕了,下一次吧”。“糟糕”用bad表示,“再一,又一”用another表示。

  8. 答案:B 点拨:考查应答语。对would you like to do 的回答为:Yes/Sure,I"d l ike/love to.

  9. 答案:B 点拨:A项意为“菜单”;B项意为“日程表;日历”;C项意为“钟表”;D项意为“电话”。根据“告诉我活动”可知B项正确。

  10. 答案:B 点拨:考查短语的差别。housework是不可数名词,故用much短语修饰。A项意为“太”,修饰形容词和副词,故选B项,意为“太多”。

  11. 答案:A 点拨:考查介词。表示“和我们一起”用with us,故选A项。

  12. 答案:D 点拨:考查固定短语,“invite sb. to+地点名词”意为“邀请某人去某地”;介词for后接动词­ing形式,故选D项。

  13. 答案:C 点拨:考查情态动词。表示请求用can或may;据答语“当然可以,但是”可知“你必须先完成你的作业”,故选C项。

  14. 答案:A 点拨:“学生”是人,故用surprised;news是物,故用surprising修饰,A项正确。

  15. 答案:D 点拨:因为“妈妈生病”,故对方报以歉意。

  Ⅱ.

  答案:16.C 点拨:由前面的more可知本句是比较级,用than来连接。

  17.D 点拨:本句意为“如果你的英国朋友不邀请你到家里去,你也不要担心”。是if引导的条件状语从句。

  18.A 点拨:由前句可知,本句意为“那并不意味着他们不喜欢你”。因主语是复数,故用don"t like表示。

  19.B 点拨:此处为一般现在时的被动语态,且主语为you,故用are asked表示,意为“被邀请” 。

  20.C 点拨:由于此处没有宾语,故用不及物动词arrive作谓语。

  21.B 点拨:句意为“当你到的时候带个小礼物是很好的主意”。用的是It"s a+adj.+名词+to do sth.结构。

  22.A 点拨:句意为“说一下你有多么喜欢那座房子和里面的房间是很有礼貌的”,polite 有礼貌的。

  23.A 点拨:并列连词,连接the house 和the room。根据下文“or the pictures”可知选A项。

  24.B 点拨:句意为“但不要问这些东西花了多少钱”。物作主语,表“花费”的动词用cost。

  25.A 点拨:both...and...意为“……和……两者都”。

  Ⅲ.

  A

  答案:26 .C 点拨:由第一句可知“他们喜欢在家里请客”。

  27.D 点拨:A、B、C三项都没有明确的时间及事由。

  28.A 点拨:邀请语中没有具体的时间,说明不是真正的邀请,故选A项。

  29.A 点拨:非真实的邀请是为了表明人们很友好。

  30.B 点拨:综观全文可知本文是关于“人们是否真正地邀请”。

  B



  答案:31.C 点拨:由第一段最后一句可知“军官是想检查一下那些士兵”。

  32.C 点拨:由第三段第一、二句可知“星期天理发店不开门”。

  33.D 点拨:由最后一段军官说的话可知“军官是看的士兵的鞋”。

  34.C 点拨:通观整篇文章可知“这个士兵很聪明”。

  35.A 点拨:由第一段第二、三句可知“士兵们平日很忙,只有周末可以好好休息一下”。

  C

  答案:36.birthday 37.Peter 38.Saturday,October 25th,at 6 p.m. 39.Peter"s home 40.24606776

  Ⅳ.

  答案:41.accept 42.tomorrow 43.weekdays 44.print 45.events

  Ⅴ.

  答案:46.hearing 47.can"t 48.invitation 49.to study 50.to have

  Ⅵ.

  答案:51.E 52.A 53.B 54.C 55.F

  Ⅶ.

  答案:Dear Tom,

  Thank you very much for inviting me to your birthday party.I"d love to go but I can"t.My parents are out on business.They are coming back next month.And now I have to look after my grandmother because she is ill in bed.And I also need to study for my coming English exam.I"m very sorry but I can"t go to your party.Thank you for asking me.I hope you can have a good time.

  Yours,

  Li Ping

猜你喜欢

精品学习资料

扫描二维码注册领取

精选常考文言文考点,专注提升古文修养,更多学习资料尽在101辅导APP