高一期末考试1v1

高一

101教育热线电话
400-6869-101
微信
当前位置: 首页 > 高一> 高一英语> 高一英语知识点

高一英语知识点:高一英语下册随堂练习题

来源:101教育网整理 2014-11-14 字体大小: 分享到:

  课堂45分钟练习

  Ⅰ.语法和词汇知识

  1Months ago we sailed ten thousand miles across this open sea,which ______ the Pacific,and we met no storms.

  A.was called B.is called

  C.had better called D.has been called

  解析:the Pacific与call之间是被动关系。故选B项。

  答案:B

  2______ he didn"t help me with my work.Instead,just ______.

  A.In a way;in my way

  B.On a way;on the way

  C.In the way;on the way

  D.By the way;on my way

  解析:in a way“在某种程度上”;in one"s way“挡道;挡路”均为固定搭配。

  答案:A

  3The board are discussing the possible ______ they can take of the present economic situation.

  A.notice B.advantage

  C.use D.best

  解析:本题考查take advantage of短语的用法。该结构中advantage提至前面充当discuss的宾语,advantage后为定语从句。

  答案:B

  4—What a beautiful day!

  —Yes,it"s ______ that I"d like to take a walk.

  A.such nice weather B.so a nice weather

  C.such a nice weather D.so nice weather

  解析:weather为不可数名词,不能与不定冠词连用,排除B、C两项;so用于修饰形容词或副词,such用于修饰名词,故A项正确。

  答案:A

  5Milu deer,a species with large horns,which used to be ______ in China long ago,is a rare animal nowadays.

  A.ordinary B.common

  C.popular D.usual

  解析:common强调平凡或时常发生而不特别。ordinary是依照一般标准来判断,侧重“平淡无奇”;popular“流行的”;usual “通常、正常”。

  答案:B

  6It was generally believed that the show was not as successful as expected,but ______,I think it was a great success.

  A.personally B.directly

  C.publicly D.secretly

  解析:personally“亲自地;就本人而论”,符合题意。

  答案:A

  7—I have been worried about the possible danger of driving on a railway line.

  —Do not be afraid;God will ______ us.

  A.turn over B.watch over

  C.go over D.look over

  解析:本题考查动词短语辨析。watch over“照看,看守”,符合题意。

  答案:B

  8Once new difficulties ______ in our new job,we should learn to use our brains to solve them.

  A.rise   B.cause C.raise   D.arise

  解析:题意:一旦在我们新工作中出现新的问题,我们应当开动脑筋想办法解决。arise“出现”为不及物动词,相当于come up。

  答案:D

  9The problem facing us is so serious that we have to ______ it first.

  A.take interest B.deal with

  C.make with D.work on

  解析:deal with此处相当于do with,意为“处理”。

  答案:B

  10The woman moved about outside the operation room,because her son ______ on.

  A.was being operated B.is operated

  C.had been operated D.was operated



  解析:由主句时态可排除B项;由原因状语从句可推知operate的动作正在进行,故用过去进行时的被动语态。

  答案:A

  Ⅱ.句子翻译

  1我度假时,你能帮我看管一下我的狗吗?(watch over)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:Would you please watch over my dog while I am on holiday?

  2我们必须把耽误的时间补回来。(make up)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:We have to make up for the lost time.

  3他是一个能恰当处理各种局面的人。(deal with)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:He is a person who can deal properly with all situations.

  4我不知道你为什么这么关注,这毕竟不是你的问题。(after all)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:I don"t know why you"re so concerned;it isn"t your problem after all.

  5从现在起,你可以独自工作了。(from...on)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:From now on,you can work on your own.

  Ⅲ.完形填空

  Computers are everywhere.Nearly everything we do in the modern world is helped,and even __1__ by computers.Computers are being used more and more __2__ in the world today,for the simple __3__ that they are far more efficient than human beings.They have much better memories and can __4__ huge amount of information.In fact,computers can do many of the things we do,but faster and better.They can pay wages,__5__ seats on planes,control machines in factories,__6__ tomorrow"s weather,and even play chess,write poetry or compose music.__7__,computers have got into every aspect of our life and work.

  In modern banking,we __8__ wide use of computers.When people call in at the bank to find out the __9__ of their account,the clerk __10__ shows them a big book with handwritten entries.__11__ he goes and gets a print­out from the computer which records all the details of cash or __12__ paid into or drawn out of customers" accounts.If you have a __13__ card from a bank,you can __14__ money directly from a computer controlled by the bank computer without going to the bank.

  Computers are used a lot in __15__ nowadays.They can make patients" appointments and keep patients" __16__.Just dial the computer and you can get information on a patient.Computers do not suffer from __17__ of sleep,so they do not miss important points,and because they never __18__ anything they"ve been told,they are often better at working out what is wrong with a patient.Some people even think we should all have __19__ computer checks on our health and then we would be able to cure most diseases in the early __20__.

  1A.composed B.controlled

  C.seized D.provided

  解析:句意:我们在现代社会做的每一件事几乎都由计算机协助或控制完成。control“控制,支配”。

  答案:B

  2A.magically B.knowledgeably

  C.extensively D.entertainingly

  解析:extensively“广阔地,广泛地”,符合句意。

  答案:C

  3A.way B.reason

  C.consequence D.manner



  解析:句意:原因就在于计算机比人类的工作效率要高得多。本句是对前半句的解释说明,故用reason。

  答案:B

  4A.store  B.introduce C.uncover D.conceal

  解析:store information“储存信息”,符合上下文意思。

  答案:A

  5A.take B.occupy

  C.preserve D.reserve

  解析:reserve“保留;预定”,符合文意。take“拿;携带”;occupy“占领”;preserve“保持;保存”。

  答案:D

  6A.look out B.hold out

  C.make out D.work out

  解析:由本文倒数第二句中的“working out”也可知答案。

  答案:D

  7A.In case B.In common

  C.In short D.In all

  解析:in case “以防万一”;in common “共有;共用”;in short“简而言之”;in all“总共;总计”。

  答案:C

  8A.make B.put

  C.do D.bring

  解析:make use of“利用;使用”,为固定短语。

  答案:A

  9A.balance B.interest

  C.debt D.deposit

  解析:balance此处指“(账户)余额”。

  答案:A

  10A.no more B.no better

  C.no longer D.no matter

  解析:no longer“不再”,表示状态或时间上不再持续,符合句意。

  答案:C

  11A.Rather B.Instead

  C.Meanwhile D.Therefore

  解析:instead“替代”,符合上下文意思。

  答案:B

  12A items B.books

  C.coins D.cheques

  解析:cheque“支票”与cash“现金”对应。

  答案:D

  13A.typical B.special

  C.mysterious D.rough

  解析:special“特别的,特殊的,专门的”。typical“典型的”;mysterious“神秘的”;rough“粗糙的”。

  答案:B

  14A.pull B.draw

  C.drag D.grasp

  解析:draw money意为“提取存款”。

  答案:B

  15A.arts B.science

  C.industry D.medicine



  解析:由下一句中的patients可知答案。

  答案:D

  16A.records B.notes

  C.promises D.rules

  解析:keep records“做记录”,此处指把病人的信息记录下来。

  答案:A

  17A.decline B.starvation

  C.drain D.lack

  解析:lack of sleep“睡眠不足”。decline“下降;减少”;starvation“饥饿”;drain“消耗”。

  答案:D

  18A.memorize B.inform

  C.convey D.forget

  解析:句意:因为它们从来不会忘记任何要做的事情。forget“忘记”。

  答案:D

  19A.legal B.stable

  C.regular D.considerate

  解析:句意:一些人甚至认为我们应该通过计算机进行定期的有规律的健康检查。

  答案:C

  20A.stages  B.levels C.aspects D.days

  解析:句意:我们能在疾病的早期阶段将其治愈。stage“阶段;时期”;level“水平”;aspect“方面”;day“天”。

  答案:A

  Ⅳ.阅读理解

  More Americans are Googling themselves—and many are checking out their friends,co­workers and romantic interests,too.

  In a report Sunday,the Pew Internet and American Life Project said 47 percent of U.S.adult Internet users have looked for information about themselves through Google or another search engine.

  That is more than twice the 22 percent of users who did in 2002,but Pew senior research specialist Mary Madden was surprised the growth wasn"t higher.

  “Yes it"s doubled,but many Internet users have never done this simple act of plugging their name with search engines,” she said.

  Americans under 50 and those with more education and income were more likely to self­Google because their jobs demand a certain online persona.

  Meanwhile,Pew found that 53 percent of adult Internet users admit to looking up information about someone else,not including celebrities(名人).

  Often,it"s to find someone they have lost touch with.But looking up information about friends,relatives,colleagues and neighbors also was common.

  Although men and women equally searched for online information about themselves,women were slightly more likely to look up information about someone they are dating.

  In many cases,the search is done to find someone"s contact information.But a third of those who have conducted searches on others have looked for public records,such as bankruptcies(破产)and divorce(离婚)proceedings.A similar number have searched for someone else"s photo.

  Few Internet users say they Google themselves regularly—about three­quarters of self­searchers say they have done so only once or twice.And most who have done so consider what they find accurate.

  Pew also found that teens were more likely than adults to restrict (限制)who can see their information at an online hangout(常去之处)like Facebook or News Corp."s MySpace.

  1The number of American adult Internet users ______ Mary Madden.

  A.frightened B.pleased

  C.disappointed D.annoyed

  解析:推理判断题,可用逻辑推断法来解。由原文第三节“but Pew senior research specialist Mary Madden was surprised the growth wasn"t higher.”可以推出玛丽•麦登对美国成年互联网用户通过Google或其他搜查引擎查找过有关自己信息的人的数目感到失望。

  答案:C

  2What does “they” refer to in the seventh paragraph?

  A.common people

  B.scientists

  C.adults

  D.53 percent adult Internet users

  解析:语境词义判断题,可用语境词义推断法来解。认真阅读分析原文第六节和第七节首句可知,两句关系密切,可见they指曾在互联网查找过别人信息的成年网民。

  答案:D

  3How many people have checked others" photos?

  A.One­fifth. B.One­fourth.

  C.One­third. D.A half.

  解析:推理判断题,可用逻辑推断法来解。由原文第九节第二、三两句可以推出有三分之一在互联网上查找过别人信息的人在互联网上查找过别人的照片。

  答案:C

  4What is the best title of the passage?

  A.Learn to Google Yourself.

  B.Googling Oneself Is Popular.

  C.A New Performance Online.

  D.Don"t Google Yourself Online

  解析:标题判断题,可用概括归纳法来解。认真阅读分析原文不难发现,本文主要介绍人们喜欢在网上搜索自己的信息,因此以Googling Oneself Is Popular.为题准确贴切。

  答案:B

上一篇:高一英语知识点:上册Unit 1 Lesson 4同步检测试题及答案

下一篇:高一英语知识点:Unit 10 The world around us检测卷

高一期末考前辅导
标签: 语法 (责任编辑:101教育小编)

免费领取体验课

姓名
手机号
年级
*图形验证码
获取验证码
免费预约
黄金6月 逆袭期末