高一期末考试1v1

高一

101教育热线电话
400-6869-101
微信
当前位置: 首页 > 高一> 高一英语> 高一英语知识点

高一英语知识点:高一英语下册课堂45分钟练习题及答案

来源:101教育网整理 2014-11-14 字体大小: 分享到:

  课堂45分钟练习

  Ⅰ.语法和词汇知识

  1Everybody thinks little of the film.In fact,there is no ______ of it being tried out in the film festival.

  A.sign   B.use   C.doubt  D.possibility

  解析:句意:大家对这部电影评价不高。事实上,在电影节期间不可能放映它了。there is no possibility...“没有……可能性”;there is no doubt...“没有疑问……,毫不怀疑”。

  答案:D

  2The British government often says that providing children with ______ to the information superhighway is of great importance.

  A.prevention B.protection

  C.allowance D.access

  解析:prevention“阻止;防止”;protection“保护;防卫”;allowance“津贴,补助,宽容,允许”;access to sth./sb.“(使用某物或者接近某人的)机会或权力;(接近或进入某地的)方法;通路”。句意:英国政府经常说提供给孩子们便利地使用信息高速公路的机会是非常重要的。

  答案:D

  3The noise of the car ______ in the distance.

  A.died down B.died out

  C.died off D.died away

  解析:根据题意“汽车的噪音在远处消失了”应用die away。

  答案:D

  4—You can"t enter the building without ______ permission.

  —I"ve lost ______ permission card.

  A.the;a B.a;the C./;the D./;/

  解析:without permission“未经许可,擅自”,固定搭配;个人的许可证肯定是唯一的,所以用the,表特指。

  答案:C

  5My friend Martin was very sick with a strange fever,______,he could neither eat nor sleep.

  A.as a result B.after all

  C.any way D.otherwise

  解析:as a result “结果”,符合句意。

  答案:A

  6The tsunami ______ many cities lying near the sea.

  A.dangers B.dangerous

  C.endangers D.anger

  解析:句意:海啸危及好多靠海的城市。endanger“危及,使遭受危险”。

  答案:C

  7Too much smoking and drinking ______ him greatly,which meant bad living habits had an ______ on his health.

  A.affect;effect B.affected;effect

  C.affected;effects D.affect;effects

  解析:affect为及物动词“影响”;effect为名词。另外have an effect on为固定搭配,意为“对……有影响”,故选B项。

  答案:B

  8The book said that the hero was killed by reactionaries but that his spirit would never ______.

  A.die away B.die down

  C.die off D.die out

  解析:die out消失,消逝;die away(风、声音等)渐息;减弱;die down熄灭;die off相继死去。

  答案:D

  9More attention should be ______ equipment in our factory so that we can increase our production.

  A.paid to improving B.paid to improve

  C.taken to improve D.taken to improving

  解析:pay attention to“注意”为固定短语,其中to为介词,后应用名词或动名词作宾语。

  答案:A

  10The two countries used to be ______ war with each other,but now they are ______ peace.

  A.at;in B.in;at C.at;at D.in;in

  解析:句意:这两个国家以前常常处于战争状态,现在他们和平了。at war意为“处于战争中”;at peace在句中作表语;in peace在句中作状语。

  答案:C

  Ⅱ.句子翻译

  1我们应该保护植物不受冻。(protect)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:We should protect plants from the cold.

  2她有丧失生命的危险。(in danger of)

  ________________________________________________________________________



  答案:She was in danger of losing her life.

  3那令人兴奋的表演吸引了过往行人的注意力。(attract one"s attention)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:The exciting performances attracted the passers­by"s attention.

  4中国的人口老龄化问题将会对整个社会产生很大的影响。(have an effect on)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:The aging population in China will have a great effect on the whole society.

  5我想预订一张两人的餐桌。(reserve)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:I"d like to reserve a table for two.

  Ⅲ.完形填空

  Two men,both seriously ill,occupied the same hospital room.One man was allowed to sit up in his bed for an hour each __1__ to help drain the fluid(排出流质) from his lungs.His bed was next to the room"s only window.The other man had to spend all his time __2__ on his back.

  The men talked for hours on end.They spoke of their families,their homes,their jobs and a whole lot of things.Every afternoon when the man in the bed by the window could sit up,he would pass the time by __3__ to his roommate what he could see __4__ the window.

  The man in the other bed began to __5__ for those one­hour periods when his __6__ would be broadened and brightened by all the activity and color of the world outside.

  The window overlooked a __7__ with a lovely lake.Ducks and swans played on the water while children __8__ their model boats.Young lovers walked arm in arm among __9__ of every color and a fine __10__ of the city skyline could be seen in the __11__.As the man described all this,the man on the other side of the room would close his eyes and __12__ the beautiful scene.

  Days and weeks passed.One morning,the day nurse arrived to find the man by the window had died __13__ in his sleep.

  Later,the other man asked __14__ he could be moved next to the window.The nurse was happy to make the switch.

  Slowly,painfully,he managed to __15__ and take his first look at the __16__ world outside.Surprisingly,it __17__ a blank wall.

  The next day he learned from the nurse that the man was __18__ and could not __19__ see the wall.She said,“Perhaps he just wanted to __20__ you.”

  1A.morning  B.afternoon C.evening  D.night

  解析:根据下文“Every afternoon when the man in the bed by the window could sit up”可知。

  答案:B

  2A.flat  B.quiet C.still  D.calm

  解析:由上下文知,另外一个病人得终日平躺在床上。flat“平的;平坦的”;quiet“轻声的;安静的”;still“不动的;静止的”;calm“镇定的,沉着的; 心平气和的”。

  答案:A

  3A.listening  B.talking

  C.describing  D.explaining

  解析:向他的室友“描述”窗外的景致,用describe。其他三项不符合文意。listen“听”;talk“讲话”;explain“解释;说明”。

  答案:C

  4A.beyond  B.outside C.behind  D.near

  解析:靠窗坐着,自然是看窗“外”的风景。A项beyond“在更远处”容易造成干扰。但下文中有The window overlooked a park...,所以可排除A项。

  答案:B

  5A.look  B.live C.prepare  D.work

  解析:躺在床上的那位病人有了生活目的:每天倾听室友给他描绘窗外美好的世界。

  答案:B

  6A.health  B.dream C.world  D.career



  解析:室友生动的描述拓宽和点亮了他的“世界”,有了活下去的勇气。其他三项不符合文意。health“健康”;dream“梦想”;career“生涯;事业”。

  答案:C

  7A.garden  B.farm C.mountain  D.park

  解析:透过窗户看到的是一个“公园”,里面有一个漂亮的湖。garden“宅旁园圃,花园;果园;菜园”;farm“农场”;mountain“山”。

  答案:D

  8A.made  B.rowed C.took  D.sailed

  解析:鸭子和天鹅在湖里嬉戏,孩子们在“驾驶”模型船。其他三项不符合文意。make“制造”;row“划船”;take“拿走”。

  答案:D

  9A.trees  B.flowers C.houses  D.birds

  解析:年轻的恋人们手挽手在各种颜色的花丛中散步。由于有of every color修饰,所以不难选出B项。

  答案:B

  10A.photo  B.map

  C.view  D.appearance

  解析:远处还能看到城市交际线的美景。photo“照片”;map“地图”;view“景色;风景”;appearance“外观;外表”。

  答案:C

  11A.distance  B.hospital C.future  D.sky

  解析:因为提到的是城市的轮廓,所以应是in the distance“在远方;在远处”。其他选项不符合文意。

  答案:A

  12A.enjoy  B.experience C.sense  D.imagine

  解析:当靠窗的病人栩栩如生地描述着窗外的一切时,躺在床上的病人总会闭上眼睛“想象”着那样的美景。enjoy“享受;喜欢”;experience“经历;体验;感受”;sense“感觉到;意识到”。

  答案:D

  13A.peacefully  B.painfully C.sadly  D.bravely

  解析:护士发现靠窗的病人在睡觉的过程中安详地去世了。其他三项不符合文意。painfully“痛苦地”;sadly“难过地”;bravely“勇敢地”。

  答案:A

  14A.when  B.if C.how  D.why

  解析:剩下的那个病人问护士他“是否”可以挪到靠窗的那张床上。其他三项不符合文意。

  答案:B

  15A.climb up  B.stand up C.sit up  D.turn up

  解析:根据上文知,这位病人病情严重,平常只能躺在床上。这次住在靠近窗户的床上,他只能是费劲地坐起来。climb up“向上攀登;爬上去”;stand up“站起来”;turn up“出现;露面”。

  答案:C

  16A.real  B.noisy  C.ordinary  D.new

  解析:他终于有机会第一次向窗外看一眼“真实的”世界,亦即室友给他描述的窗外的美景。noisy“嘈杂的”;ordinary“普通的”;new“新的”。

  答案:A

  17A.contained  B.covered C.connected  D.faced

  解析:他看到的结果是:窗户“面对”着一堵空白的墙。contain“包含;容纳”;cover“覆盖;遮盖”;connect“连接”。

  答案:D

  18A.mad  B.blind C.ill  D.dead

  解析:第二天他从护士那里得知,死去的室友是个盲人。他是不可能看见东西的,更不必说是墙了。

  答案:B

  19A.yet  B.just C.even  D.clearly

  解析:even起递进作用,意为“甚至”。

  答案:C

  20A.support  B.fool C.cure  D.encourage

  解析:这位盲人之所以这么做,是要“鼓励”室友燃起生活的希望。support“支持;支撑”;fool“愚弄;耍弄;欺骗”;cure“治愈;治疗”。

  答案:D

上一篇:高一英语知识点:下册Unit4 Wildlife protection单元综合测试

下一篇:高一英语知识点:上册Unit 1Lesson 2同步检测试题及答案

高一期末考前辅导
标签: 语法 (责任编辑:101教育小编)

免费领取体验课

姓名
手机号
年级
*图形验证码
获取验证码
免费预约
高一暑期狂补习