高一期末考试1v1

高一

101教育热线电话
400-6869-101
微信
当前位置: 首页 > 高一> 高一英语> 高一英语知识点

高一英语知识点:高一英语上册课堂45分钟练习题及答案

来源:101教育网整理 2014-11-14 字体大小: 分享到:

  课堂45分钟练习

  Ⅰ.语法和词汇知识

  1(2010浙江模拟,8)Yesterday she sold her car,______ she bought a month ago.

  A.whom B.where C.that D.which

  解析:此题考查定语从句中关系词的选择。题中从句部分缺的是bought的宾语,且为非限制性定语从句,所以只能用which。

  答案:D

  2—Thanks so much for everything.You have certainly made my stay very pleasant.

  —______.

  A.It"s my duty B.It"s all right

  C.It"s my pleasure D.It"s nice to say so

  解析:考查交际用语。It"s my pleasure.=My pleasure.不要客气/不用谢。

  答案:C

  3We must ______ to all kinds of lies.Let"s calm down and settle the problem.

  A.come to an end B.keep one"s end up

  C.put an end D.bring it to an end

  解析:依据题意,空格处应表示“结束,使……终止”,to后为终止的对象。

  答案:D

  4I am very ______ with my living room.It really has a ______ atmosphere here.

  A.pleased;pleased

  B.pleased;pleasant

  C.pleasant;pleased

  D.pleasant;pleasant

  解析:考查形容词辨析。pleased“感到高兴的,感到满意的”,常用于形容人,多作表语,用在be pleased with结构中;pleasant“令人愉快的”,常用于形容物,多作定语。

  答案:B

  5Italy"s captain Fabio Cannavaro was officially named European Footballer of the Year.Though ______ of the fans seemed to agree.

  A.each B.no one C.every D.not all

  解析:考查不定代词及部分否定的用法。no one表示完全否定,not all表示部分否定,所以选D项。

  答案:D

  6A bomb ______ two buildings and caused many deaths.

  A.destroyed B.damaged

  C.harmed D.injured

  解析:destroy 指彻底的、不能或很难修复的“破坏”,程度较深;damage 是程度较小的“破坏”。harm强调“有危害”;injure指 “损伤,损害”,从后面的many deaths可知,程度较深,故选A项。

  答案:A

  7The war meant the ______ of all our hope and we were brought to ______ by drugs.

  A.ruins;ruins B.ruin;ruins

  C.ruins;ruin D.ruin;ruin

  解析:此题考查短语the ruin of“……毁灭(堕落)的原因”和bring sb. to ruin“使某人失败;使倾家荡产”。句意:战争意味着我们希望的破灭,而且我们也被毒品毁了。

  答案:D

  8I ______ myself in my studies.In return,I gained great success.

  A.placed B.had

  C.laid D.buried

  解析:bury oneself in sth.相当于be devoted to sth.意思是“全心致力于……”。

  答案:D

  9—Have you heard of the North Korea"s nuclear test?

  —Yes,______ news came as ______ shock to me.

  A.the;a B.the;the

  C.a;a D.a;the

  解析:从第一句可知这个消息是特指,故第一个空用the;a shock“一件令人震惊的事”。

  答案:A

  10Fortunately somebody who happened to be passing by called the fire department ______ the fire broke out.

  A.hurriedly B.quickly C.instantly D.shortly



  解析:四个选项中,只有instantly 可用作连词,意为“一……就”。

  答案:C

  Ⅱ.句子翻译

  1他坐着专心写文章。(bury)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:He was buried in writing an article.

  2我在想怎样才能结束这场争辩。(bring...to an end)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:I wonder how I can bring the argument to an end.

  3大火使这座城堡成为一片废墟。(in ruins)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:The fire left the castle in ruins.

  4奥巴马(Obama)的演说吸引了很多人。(a large number of )

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:Obama"s speech attracted a large number of people.

  5我们今年生产的棉花是去年生产的两倍。(倍数的表达)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:We produce twice as much cotton as we did last year.

  Ⅲ.完形填空

  It was one of the hottest days of the dry season.We had not seen __1__ in almost a month.Every day,my husband would __2__ the process of trying to get water to the fields.__3__ we saw some rain soon,we would lose everything.

  On this day I learned the true lesson of __4__ and witnessed the only __5__ I had ever seen.I was in the kitchen when I saw my son,Billy,walking toward the __6__.He was walking with effort,trying to be as __7__ as possible.Minutes after he __8__ into the woods,he came running back.I went back to make sandwiches,__9__ that whatever he had been doing was completed.Moments later,__10__,he was once more walking slowly toward the woods.This activity went on for an hour.__11__,I couldn"t help following him and saw the most amazing __12__.

  Several large deer stood in front of him.Billy walked right up to them.I almost __13__ to him to get away.A huge deer was __14__ close.__15__ the deer didn"t even move as Billy knelt down.I saw a tiny deer lying on the ground,obviously suffering from __16__,lift its head to lap up the water cupped in Billy"s hands.When the water was __17__,Billy ran back to get more.It then became __18__ to me.

  I stood on the edge of the woods,watching the __19__ boy working so hard to save another life.As my tears began to hit the ground,they were suddenly joined by other drops.It was as if the God himself was __20__ with pride.The rain that day saved our farm just like the actions of one little boy who saved another.

  1A.water B.rain C.deer D.storm

  解析:从前面的the hottest days of the dry season可知,一个月没有下雨了。

  答案:B

  2A.take over B.try on C.set about D.speed up

  解析:每天,我和我丈夫开始浇地。set about 着手;take over接管;try on试穿;speed up加速。

  答案:C

  3A.Before B.If C.Until D.Unless

  解析:除非我们看到下雨,否则我们就会失去一切。unless“除非”。

  答案:D

  4A.waiting B.sharing C.watering D.offering

  解析:从后文中儿子为小鹿送水,和小鹿一起分享水源,可以推测出用sharing。offer“提供”。

  答案:B

  5A.miracle B.lesson C.wildlife D.tale

  解析:miracle“奇迹”;lesson“教训”;wildlife“野生动物”;tale“故事”。从后文儿子用一点点的水救活了小鹿,并且天也下了雨,故是个奇迹。

  答案:A



  6A.fields B.house C.woods D.garden

  解析:从后文的into the woods可知,这里是他向树林走去。

  答案:C

  7A.quiet B.silent C.secret D.sacred

  解析:从后文知,这里他费力地走着,尽量不弄出声响。quiet“安静的”;silent“沉默的”;secret“秘密的”;sacred“害怕的”。

  答案:A

  8A.jumped B.rushed C.wandered D.disappeared

  解析:前面说他向树林走去。这里说,几分钟后,他消失在树林里。

  答案:D

  9A.thinking B.wondering C.worrying D.knowing

  解析:前文说,儿子消失在树林里,又跑了回来,下文又说“我”去做三明治,显然认为儿子的任务已经完成。think“认为”;wonder“想知道”;worry“担心”。

  答案:A

  10A.though B.besides C.however D.therefore

  解析:这里上下文构成转折关系,原以为儿子的任务完成了,没想到他又回到了树林里。故用however。

  答案:C

  11A.Actually B.Finally C.Quietly D.Surprisingly

  解析:最后我禁不住要跟着他。finally“最后,终于”。

  答案:B

  12A.sign B.scenery C.sight D.scene

  解析:sign“迹象,符号”;scenery“景色”;sight“视野,视力”;scene“场面,场景”。我忍不住跟踪他并且目睹了令人惊讶的一幕。

  答案:D

  13A.screamed B.reminded C.made D.burst

  解析:scream“尖叫”;remind“提醒”;burst“爆发”。我差点喊他离开。

  答案:A

  14A.mildly B.powerfully C.dangerously D.surprisingly

  解析:mildly“温顺地”;powerfully“强大有力地”;dangerously“危险地”;surprisingly“令人吃惊地”。这里指一只大鹿危险地靠近他。

  答案:C

  15A.And B.Otherwise C.Thus D.But

  解析:前文看出作者的担心,这里表示转折,但是当Billy跪下时那只鹿一动也没动。

  答案:D

  16A.thirst B.illness C.heat D.pain

  解析:前文提到天气干旱无雨,后文也提到给小鹿喝水。这里的意思是“我看见一只小鹿躺在地上,显然是渴坏了”。

  答案:A

  17A.lost B.missing C.gone D.served

  解析:从Billy ran back to get more.可知,这里是水喝光了。gone“没有了,喝光了”。

  答案:C

  18A.upset B.clear C.acceptable D.puzzling

  解析:作者明白了一切。

  答案:B

  19A.kind B.clever C.naughty D.honest

  解析:作者看到了善良的儿子挽救了一个生命。

  答案:A

  20A.raining B.appearing C.singing D.crying

  解析:当我感动的眼泪落在地上时,天突然下起了雨,好像上帝感动得哭了。那场雨救了我们的农场就像一个小男孩救了另一个生命。

  答案:D

上一篇:高一英语知识点:Unit 12 Art and literature检测卷及答案

下一篇:高一英语知识点:高一英语下册Unit 4单元质量检测试题

高一期末考前辅导
标签: 语法 (责任编辑:101教育小编)

免费领取体验课

姓名
手机号
年级
*图形验证码
获取验证码
免费预约
黄金6月 逆袭期末