高一暑期畅学

高一

101教育热线电话
400-6869-101
APP下载
当前位置: 首页 > 高一> 高一英语> 高一英语知识点

高一英语复习资料:高一英语Unit 3Celebration测试题及答案

来源:101教育网整理 2014-11-14 字体大小: 分享到:

  Unit 3Celebration

  温故知新

  (课前预习类训练)

  ●Word recycling and grammar reviewing(旧词循环和语法复习)

  Ⅰ.Complete the sentence with the word in the box.

  (用方框里的单词填空。)

  character bear waving keen protest compete revolution talent died of improving

  1.The man _______ hunger.

  2.The two problems are quite different in _______.

  3.The ice is so thin that it won’t _______ your weight.

  4.He has an _______ in drawings.

  5.The weeping willow is _______ in the breeze.

  6.The knife is very _______.

  7.After a _______,things can never be the same again.

  8.Her health is _______ markedly after a month’s rest.

  9.I am going to _______ against Tom for the first place.

  10.There is a strong _______ against the noises in the neighborhood.

  答案:1.died of 2.character 3.bear 4.talent 5.waving 6.keen 7.revolution 8.improving 9.compete 10.protest

  Ⅱ.Multiple choice(单项选择) 

  1.I’ll go with you as soon as I _______ my work.

  A.will finish

  B.shall finish

  C.finish

  D.finished

  答案:C 在时间状语从句和条件状语从句中,用一般现在时代替一般将来时。 

  2.Great changes _______ in the city,and a lot of factories _______.

  A.have been taken place;have been set up

  B.have taken place;have been set up 

  C.have taken place;have set up 

  D.have taken place;were set up 

  答案:B 前一空用现在完成时是因为 “变化”在过去发生,并持续到现在并可能持续下去。注意,take place无被动式,因此可排除A、D项;后一空用现在完成时,根据意义用被动语态。

  3.He _______ his leg when he _______ in a football match against another school.

  A.broke;played

  B.were breaking;was playing

  C.broke;was playing

  D.was breaking;played

  答案:C  broke用一般过去时表示过去某一时刻曾经发生的动作,在有 when引导的表示过去的时间状语从句中,持续时间长的动作一般用过去进行时。这里表示“在踢球时”摔坏了腿,所以后一空应用过去进行时。

  4.—Where _______ the recorder?I can’t see it anywhere.

  —I _______ it right here.But now it’s gone.

  A.did you put;have put

  B.have you put;put

  C.had you put;was putting

  D.were you putting;have put

  答案:B 前一空用现在完成时,表示put的动作虽在以前发生,但说话者关心的是目前的情况,即产生的影响或结果, 因此 “我哪也看不见它”。后一空用一般过去时,指当时发生的动作,而But now it’s gone 正暗示过去和现在时间的对比。

  5.They asked me to have a drink with them.I said that it was at least ten years since I _______ a good drink.

  A.had enjoyed

  B.was enjoying

  C.enjoyed

  D.had been enjoying

  答案:C 在 “It+be+since从句”这一结构中,可用一般现在时或现在完成时,since从句用一般过去时。 

  6.—I hear that you _______ a new house.

  —Yes,but I _______ in it now.

  A.have bought;won’t live

  B.have bought;am not living

  C.will buy;have lived

  D.will have bought;am not living



  答案:B 通过上下文,尤其是yes,可判断“已买下了新房子”,因此排除C和D两项,now指出了动作发生的时间为现在或目前,因此用现在进行时。

  7.全国Ⅰ The water _______ cool when I jumped into the pool for morning exercise.

  A.was felt

  B.is felt

  C.felt

  D.feels

  答案:C feel是常用词,可表示感官、情感、想法等。作连系动词时,表示“摸上去”,不用作被动语态。根据语境可知此处要用一般过去时,表示过去发生的事。

  8.Our team _______ every match so far this year,but we still have three more games to play.

  A.was winning

  B.has won

  C.had won

  D.wins

  答案:B 现在完成时表示从过去某时间开始一直延续到现在并还可能延续下去的动作,用与延续性动词,且句中常带有表示一段时间的时间状语,如:since,so far。

  9.He _______ home for nearly three weeks.

  A.has gone away

  B.has left

  C.has been away from

  D.went away from

  答案:B 现在完成时表示从过去某时间开始一直延续到现在并还可能延续下去的动作,用于延续性动词,且句中常带有表示一段时间的时间状语,如:since,for two month。

  10.It’s the third time that you _______ late this week.

  A.had arrived

  B.have arrived

  C.arrived

  D.has arrived

  答案:B 在 “It is the first/second...time that...”这一结构中,that从句中的动词用现在完成时。

  ●Preparation for new lessons(新课预习)

  Ⅲ.Draw lines to match the English words with right Chinese.

  (把所给的英文单词和正确的中文用线连起来。)

  1.occasionA.场合

  2.includeB.破坏

  3.powerC.包含;包括

  4.destroyD.影响力

  5.traditionE.捐献 

  6.envelopeF.信封

  7.entranceG.传统

  8.contributeH.入口 

  9.seriously I.混乱 

  10.smartly J.潇洒的

  11.messK.重复

  12.repetitionL.认真地;真诚地



  答案:1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.G 6.F 7.H 8.E 9.L 10.J 11.I 12.K

  Ⅳ.Match the English explanations in column B with the words in column A.

  (把A栏中的单词和B栏中的英文释义互相搭配。)

  A              B

  1.weddinga.passing of beliefs or customs from one generation to the next 

  2.traditionb.the ceremony or celebration of a marriage

  3.salaryc.fixed regular payment to employee

  4.ceremonyd.to have sth./sb.as part of a whole

  5.occasione.a formal act performed on a public occasion

  6.includef.particular time

  7.destroyg.depending on or is controlled by the season of the year

  8.linkh.to connect

  9.seasonali.the act of inviting

  10.invitationj.to damage sth.so badly

  答案:1.b 2.a 3.c 4.e 5.f 6.d 7.j 8.h 9.g 10.i

  Ⅴ.Choose the word which has the closest meaning to the word or phrase given.

  (选择在词义上与所给单词最接近的单词或词组。)

  1.Put your hands up if you want to ask a question.

  A.build or erect sth.

  B.raise or hoist sth.

  C.fix or fasten sth.

  2.But don’t worry,you don’t have to contribute a lot of money.

  A.write articles for a publication

  B.increase sth.

  C.to give one’s money to help a joint cause

  3.Christmas lights appeared in the streets,and we attended the town carol service.

  A.a kind of job

  B.a joyful song

  C.a kind of plant

  4.If a friend get an invitation to a wedding,you can go with him.

  A.request to go or come somewhere or to do sth.

  B.attractive

  C.receive an present

  5.There is a front and back entrance to the house.

  A.door,opening or gate

  B.right of entering

  C.fill sb.with great emotion

  6.There is a lot of eating,drinking and dancing,including the famous Greek circle dance,where everyone joins in.

  A.takes part in

  B.attends

  C.joins

  7.There are 6 people,including 3 women.

  A.having sb./sth.as a part

  B.contain

  C.make sb./sth.part of a large group

  8.How much is produced depends on how hard we work.

  A.be decided by sth.

  B.be sure that sth.will happen

  C.believe sth.

  9.Today is our wedding anniversary.

  A.happening every year

  B.yearly payment

  C.yearly return of the date of an event

  10.This kitchen is a mess.

  A.a lot of

  B.person who is untidy

  C.dirty or untidy

  答案:1.B 2.C 3.B 4.A 5.A 6.A 7.A 8.A 9.C 10.C

猜你喜欢

资料下载

  • 高考文言文常识

    下载
  • 中国古代史解析

    下载
  • 高考预测密卷

    下载
  • 客观题解题策略

    下载
  • 诗歌鉴赏阅读题

    下载
  • 揭秘定语从句

    下载

暑期精品好课抢先领

获取验证码
免费预约
预约成功!
我们将会以010开头的座机联系您 请注意接听电话。
更多免费好课,请访问https://www.chinaedu.com/ke/

精品学习资料

扫描二维码注册领取

精选常考文言文考点,专注提升古文修养,更多学习资料尽在101辅导APP