初中试题
当前位置: 首页 > 初二> 初二英语> 初二英语知识点

惠州三中2014八年级英语上期末试卷带解析(人教新目标)

来源:101教育网整理 2015-05-26 字体大小: 分享到:

  2014年惠州三中初二英语上学期期末试卷(带解析人教新目标)

  1、 It’s _____ good idea to spell and pronounce new words aloud every day.

  A.a B.an C./ D.the

  【答案】A

  【解析】

  试题分析: a和an都是用来修饰单数名词的,表示数量“一”,修饰的名词以元音音素开头时用an,用辅音音素开头时用a。a good idea一个好主意。句意为:每天大声拼读新单词是一个好主意。故选A。

  考点:考查冠词的用法。

  2、The library is __________ than the classroom.

  A.tall B.much bigger C.the newest D.wide

  【答案】B

  【解析】

  试题分析: 主语+谓语+形容词/副词比较级+than+宾语。是比较级的一般句式。big的比较级是bigger,much用来修饰比较级。句意为:图书馆比教室大很多。故选B。

  考点:考查比较级的用法。

  3、Look , this year the player are training _________.

  A.exciting B.busy C.careful D.carefully

  【答案】D

  【解析】

  试题分析:句意为:看,今年的运动员们正在认真地训练。本句是现在进行时,carefully认真地,是副词,用来修饰动词train。故选D。

  考点:考查副词的用法。

  4、We stayed there and watched the opera ______ an hour.

  A.in B.for C.at D.on

  【答案】B

  【解析】

  试题分析: 句意为:我们呆在那里看了一个小时的戏剧。表示在季节,月份前面用in。表示在时刻前面用at。表示在具体的一天用on。在一段时间前面用for。an hour一个小时,是一段时间,故选B。

  考点:考查介词的用法。

  5、Many wild animals don’t have a safe place to live, ___________people are taking away their land and forests.

  A.when B.while C.because D.and

  【答案】C

  【解析】

  试题分析: 句意为:一些野生动物没有安全的地方生存,因为人类正占领着他们的地盘儿和森林。when当,while当,because因为,and和。故选C。

  考点:考查连词的用法。

  6、John does important research _______ the best ways to help the old.

  A.finds B.finds C.found D.to find out

  【答案】D

  【解析】

  试题分析: 句意:John做了一个重要的调查为了找到帮助老人最好的办法。用不定式表示目的。find out找到,发现。故选D。

  考点:考查非谓语动词的用法。

  7、At eight o’clock last night Alice _________ with her family happily in Hongkong.

  A.has dinner B.had dinner

  C.is going to have D.was having dinner

  【答案】D

  【解析】

  试题分析: 句意为:昨天晚上八点,Alice和家人正快乐的呆在香港。last night昨晚,是过去时间,用过去时。at eight o’clock在八点,用进行时。本句用过去进行时,were/was+动词ing形式构成过去进行时,故选D。

  考点:考查过去进行时的用法。

  8、 Its population is almost ________ of the world’s population.

  A.one two B.two thirds C.fifth three D.one five

  【答案】B

  【解析】

  试题分析: 分数的表达法,用基数词表示分子,用序数词表示分母。分子不为一时,分母要用复数。two thirds三分之二。句意为:它的人口几乎是世界人口的三分之二。故选B。

  考点:考查分数的用法。

  9、---________is the weather like in America in winter?

  ---It’s snowy.

  A.What B.How C.Where D.Why

  【答案】A

  【解析】

  试题分析: What什么,How怎么样,如何,Where哪里,Why为什么。句意为:冬天美国的天气怎么样?故选A。

  考点:考查特殊疑问词的用法。

  10、 Mary noticed ________ with the English way of life.

  A.new something B.anything new

  C.something interesting D.interesting anything

  【答案】C

  【解析】

  试题分析: something,anything为不定代词,形容词修饰不定代词,要放在不定代词的后面。故选C。

  考点:考查不定代词的用法。

  11、---Must we finish the work all day?

  ---________. You can do it tomorrow.

  A.Yes, you must. B.No, you mustn’t.

  C.No, you needn’t. D.Yes, you may.

  【答案】C

  【解析】

  试题分析: 用must提问的疑问句,肯定回答用must,否定回答要用needn’t。句意为:我们必须一天完成工作吗?不,你们不用。你可以明天做。故选C。

  考点:考查情态动词的用法。

  12、 Cai Qin has given concerts all over China and the tickets have always_______.

  A.sold out B. set out C.set up D.seen off

  【答案】A

  【解析】

  试题分析: sell out卖完,卖光。set out出发,开始,陈列。set up建立,装配,开业。see off送行,送别。句意为:蔡琴已经在全中国开了演唱会,每次票都被卖光了。故选A。

  考点:考查动词短语的用法。

  13、My sister still wants to go to school_______ she is ill.

  A.although B.for C.at D.and

  【答案】A

  【解析】

  试题分析: 句意为:尽管我妹妹有病了,她也一直想去上学。although尽管,即使。for为了。at在。and和。故选A。

  考点:考查连词的用法。

  14、-When are you going to Hainan?

  -I am going there_______ June 8,2009.

  A.with B.on C.at D.in

  【答案】B

  【解析】

  试题分析: 在具体的一天前面用on。June 8,2009是具体的一天。句意为:你什么时候去海南?我2009年6月8日去那。故选B。

  考点:考查介词的用法。

  15、--How often does Gina take the bus to school?

  --She_______ takes the bus because she likes walking there.

  A.never B.always C.often D.usually

  【答案】A

  【解析】

  试题分析: never从不,always总是,often经常,usually通常。句意为:Gina多久坐一次汽车去学校?她从不坐公共汽车因为她喜欢走路。故选A。

  考点:考查频率副词的用法。

  16、You must look_______ yourself and keep_______

  A.for,health B.up,health C.after,healthy D.like,healthy

  【答案】C

  【解析】

  试题分析: look after照看,照顾。look for寻找。look like看起来像。look up查(字典)。keep+形容词,表示保持某种状态。句意为:你必须照顾好自己身体才能保持健康。故选C。

  考点:考查动词短语的用法。

  17、----_______do you go skateboarding?

  ----Twice a week

  A.Howsoon B.Howfar C.Howoften D.Howlong

  【答案】C

  【解析】

  试题分析: how soon多少时间之后,how far多远,how often多久一次,how long多长时间。根据答语twice a week一周两次,可知提问频率,故选C。

  考点:考查特殊疑问词的用法。

  18、Of all the students in my class, Macy lives ________from school.

  A.far B.farther C.the farthest D.close

  【答案】C

  【解析】

  试题分析: of all the students所有的学生,两者以上的,要用较高级。far的较高级为farthest,且较高级前面必须用the。句意为:Macy是我们班所有学生里住的离学校最远的。故选C。

  考点:考查较高级的用法。

  19、Take your swimming clothes because you ___ want to go swimming in the sea.

  A.might B.can’t C.need D.have to

  【答案】A

  【解析】

  试题分析: might也许,可能。can’t不能,不可以。need需要。have to必须。句意为:带着你的泳衣,因为你可能想去海里游泳。故选A。

  考点:考查情态动词的用法。

  20、 英语数字6,500,431,729读成____________.

  A.six billion ,five hundred million, four hundred and thirty-one thousand, seven hundred and twenty –nine.

  B.six thousand and five hundred million, four hundred and thirty-one thousand, seven hundred and twenty –nine.

  C.six billion ,five hundred million, four thousand, three hundred and seventeen hundred and twenty –nine.

  D.six thousand and five hundred billion four hundred and thirty-one thousand, seven hundred and twenty –nine.

  【答案】A

  【解析】

  试题分析: 读数字时,要三位一读。billion,million,thousand,hundred前面如果是数字时,不用复数形式。故选A。

  考点:考查数字的读法。

  21、Friends are very important in people’s lives.Some friends have views and interests.And like the same things.Should friends be different the same? I don’t care.I have two best friends,Wang Lei and Lin Ying.Wang Lei like me.I am than most of the students in my class and Wang Lei is also quiet.And we both enjoy .On weekends we often go to the library to do some reading.But the other best friend of mine,Lin Ying,is different from me.She is much more outgoing(开朗的).She likes and often makes me laugh.She also likes ,so she is more athletic(运动的,体育的).

  I don’t think differences are important in a .What’s your opinion?

  【小题1】 A.same B.opposite(相反的) C.active D.free

  【小题2】 A.some B.another C.other D.theother

  【小题3】 A.and B.but C.or D.then

  【小题4】 A.isn’t B.doesn’t C.does D.is

  【小题5】 A.quiet B.quieter C.outgoing D.moreoutgoing

  【小题6】 A.readingbooks B.playinggames C.watchingTV D.goingtothemovies

  【小题7】 A.not B.more C.quite D.lotsof

  【小题8】 A.doingsports B.tellingjokes C.goingtoparties D.goingshopping

  【小题9】 A.sports B.books C.movies D.subjects

  【小题10】 A.match B.concert C.family D.friendship

  【答案】

  【小题1】B

  【小题2】A

  【小题3】C

  【小题4】D

  【小题5】B

  【小题6】A

  【小题7】C

  【小题8】B

  【小题9】A

  【小题10】D

  【解析】

  试题分析: 本文作者通过介绍自己两位性格,爱好都不相同的好朋友,说明在作者自己看来,各方面的不同并不能影响友谊。你是怎样看待这个问题的呢?

  【小题1】考查形容词及语境的理解。A.same相同的,B.opposite 相反的,C.active 积极的,活跃的, D.free自由的。根据后文some like the same things,可知此处是相反的意思, 故选B。

  【小题2】考查形容词及语境的理解。A.some一些,B.another另一个,C.other其他,D.the other另一个。根据上文some friends have opposite views and interests.可吃此处还填some,代替some friends。故选A。

  【小题3】考查连词及语境的理解。A.and和,B.but但是,C.or或者,D.then然后。句意为:朋友们应该是相同的还是不同的?选择疑问句用or。故选C。

  【小题4】考查固定搭配及语境的理解。be like像,句意为:王磊跟我相像。故选D。

  【小题5】考查比较级及语境的理解。根据后文Wang Lei is also quiet王磊也是安静的,可知上文I am quieter than most of the students in my class.我比我们班的大多数同学都安静。故选B。

  【小题6】考查固定短语及语境的理解。enjoy doing sth.喜欢做某事。根据后文we often go to the library to do some reading,可知选read books。故选A。

  【小题7】考查副词及语境的理解。 根据上文But可知,另一个朋友跟我完全不同。此处用quite修饰different。be different from与……不同。选C。

  【小题8】考查固定短语及语境的理解。根据上句She is much more outgoing .她更外向。和often makes me laugh经常逗我们笑,可知她喜欢讲笑话,tell jokes。故选B。

  【小题9】考查名词及语境的理解。根据She is more athletic。可知她喜欢运动。选A。

  【小题10】考查名词及语境的理解。A.match比赛,B.concert音乐会,C.family家庭,D.friendship友谊。全文都是在讲述朋友之间的共同和不同之处,故选D。

  考点:日常生活类短文。

  22、Bruno was a boy of eight. His father worked in a cinema and his mother worked in a shop. He lived not far from his school. He always walked there and walked home. On his way to school he had to pass a playground. It was very wet after it rained. One day, when he got home, his clothes were all wet. His mother became angry and said, “Don‘t play in the water on your way home from school!” On the next day Bruno came home with wet and dirty clothes. His mother became even angrier. “I ‘ll tell your father if you come back wet again.” said his mother. “He will punish you, you know.”

  The third day the little boy was dry when he came home.

  “You ‘re a good boy today.” His mother said happily. “You didn’t play in the water.”

  “No, ”the boy said unhappily. “There were too many older boys in the water when i got there this afternoon. There wasn’t any room for me at all.”

  【小题1】Bruno went to school __________ every day.

  A.by bike B.by bus C.by car D.on foot

  【小题2】The playground was between ____________.

  A.two classrooms B.the cinema and shop

  C.Bruno’s house and school D.the shop and Bruno’s

  【小题3】The little boy liked to play on the playground ___________.

  A.when it snowed

  B.when there was some water there

  C.when the children played football there

  D.When his father was busy with his work

  【小题4】Bruno was afraid of ______________ the most.

  A.his father B.his mother C.his teacher D.the older boys

  【小题5】That afternoon, the boy’s clothes were dry because __________.

  A.nobody made room for him in the water.

  B.there was no water on the playground

  C.He took off his clothes before he played there.

  D.He played in the water carefully.

  【答案】

  【小题1】D

  【小题2】C

  【小题3】B

  【小题4】D

  【小题5】A

  【解析】

  试题分析:本文讲述一个小男儿玩水的故事,在他上学的路上有一个操场,下过雨后,操场上总是有水。前两次他玩湿一身回家妈妈告诉他不许再去了,都没有用。只有第三次他回家身上是干净的,但是却是因为这次他去玩水的时候,有其他大男孩儿在那玩儿,没有他的地方他才没有去。

  【小题1】细节理解题。根据原文He always walked there and walked home.他总是走着去回校,走着回家。故选D。

  【小题2】细节理解题。根据原文On his way to school he had to pass a playground.在他去上学的路上必须路过一个操场。可耻操场在家和学校之间。故选C。

  【小题3】细节理解题。根据原文It was very wet after it rained. One day, when he got home, his clothes were all wet.雨后操场是湿的,他回家的时候,他的衣服也都湿了。可知操场上有水的时候,小男儿喜欢去玩。故选B。

  【小题4】细节理解题。根据原文There were too many older boys in the water when I got there this afternoon.我今天下午到那的时候有很多大男孩儿在水里玩。所以才没有下水的。故选D。

  【小题5】细节理解题。根据原文There wasn’t any room for me at all.没有我玩的地方了。故选A。

  考点:故事类短文阅读。

  23、阅读下面表格,然后从各小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。

  Name Personal Information

  Norman

  Bethune Born in 1890,a doctor Canada,died in 1939 in China,came to China in 1938.

  Celine

  Dion Born in Montreal,Canada,a singing star,in 1997 sang My heart Will Go on for film Titanic.

  Thomas

  Edison Born in 1847,Kentucky,the U.S.made over 1,000 inventions,died in 1931.

  Mark

  Twain Born in 1835 in the U.S,a writer in the U.S,died in 1910,wrote The Adventure of Tom Sawyer.

  Bill

  Gates Born in 1955 in the U.S,wrote Business@the Speed of Thought,owns Microsoft Corporation.

  【小题1】___________ is from Canada.

  A.Bill Gates B.Mark Twain C.Thomas Edison D.Celine Dion

  【小题2】The ________ was born in 1835.

  A.inventor B.singer C.doctor D.writer

  【小题3】My Heart Will Go On is the name of ___________.

  A.book B.song C.story D.film

  【小题4】Doctor Bethune worked in China about _______ years.

  A.Two B.Four C.six D.eight

  【小题5】Which of the following is true?

  A.Mark Twain wrote Business@the Speed of Thought

  B.Bill Gates started working for Microsoft Company in 1995

  C.Thomas Edison made over 1,000 inventions.

  D.Celine Dion stopped singing in 1997

  【答案】

  【小题1】D

  【小题2】D

  【小题3】B

  【小题4】A

  【小题5】C

  【解析】

  试题分析:

  【小题1】细节理解题。根据表格中Born in Montreal,Canada.可知Celine Dion来自加拿大。故选D。

  【小题2】细节理解题。根据表格中Born in 1835 in the U.S.,a writer in the U.S.可知出生在1835年的是Mark Twain。故选D。

  【小题3】细节理解题。根据表格中Born in Montreal,Canada,a singing star,in 1997 sang My heart Will Go on for film Titanic.可知《我心永恒》是一首歌名。故选B。

  【小题4】数据计算题。根据表格中died in 1939 in China,came to China in 1938.可知Norman Bethune是1938年来中国,1939年在中国去世的。故选A。

  【小题5】细节理解题。根据表格中made over 1,000 inventions,died in 1931.可知Thomas Edison made over 1,000 inventions.爱迪生发明了1000多项发明,是正确的。故选C。

  考点:人物传记类短文阅读。

  24、A boy was going to study at the best school in town. In the morning, his grandfather took him to the school. When they went into the playground, the children came up.

  “What a funny old man,” the boy said, making a face.

  “Hey, fatty(胖子),”another one shouted.

  The children jeered at the pair(对,双) and jumped up and down.

  Without saying a word, the old man took his grandson(外孙) out of the school gate.

  “Wonderful! I don’t have to go to school!” the boy said.

  “You do, but not this one,” his grandfather said. “I’ll find you another school to go to.” Grandfather took his grandson back to his house, asked Grandmother to look after him, and then went out to look for a school alone.

  Every time he got to a school, the old man went into the playground, and waited for the children to come out at break time. In some schools the children completely ignored(不理会)the old man, and in others, they made fun of him. When this happened, he would turn sadly and leave. Finally, he went into the very small playground of a very small school, and stood tiredly against the wall. The bell rang, and the children came out into the playground.

  “Sir, are you all right? Shall I bring you something to drink?” said a voice.

  “We’ve got a bench(长凳) in the playground. Come and sit down,” came another voice.

  Soon a young teacher came out into the playground. The old man greeted him and said, “Finally, I’ve found my grandson the best school in town.”

  【小题1】The underlined part “jeered at” in the passage probably means“ ”.

  A.listened to B.laughed at C.cheered up D.fought against

  【小题2】How did the grandson feel when his grandfather took him out of the school gate of the first school?

  A.Worried. B.Happy. C.Calm. D.Afraid.

  【小题3】The old man went into the whenever he got to a school.

  A.teacher’ office B.classroom C.school library D.playground

  【小题4】When the old man was in the very small school, the children there him.

  A.shouted at B.made fun of C.cared about D.paid no attention to

  【小题5】According to the old man,the best school should have the best .

  A.students B.teachers C.library D.playground

  【答案】

  【小题1】B

  【小题2】B

  【小题3】D

  【小题4】C

  【小题5】A

  【解析】

  试题分析:本文讲述了一位爷爷为自己的孙子选学校的经过。最后老人选择了一所他心目中最好的学校,因为这所学校里的师生都非常友爱,有礼貌。

  【小题1】词义猜测题。The children jeered at the pair.孩子们都嘲笑祖孙俩。jeer at="laugh" at嘲笑。故选B。

  【小题2】细节理解题。根据原文“Wonderful! I don’t have to go to school!” the boy said.孙子说“太好了,我不必上学了。”可知他是高兴的。故选B。

  【小题3】细节理解题。根据原文Every time he got to a school, the old man went into the playground,每去一个学校,老人都去操场上。故选D。

  【小题4】细节理解题。Finally, he went into the very small playground of a very small school.最后他去了一个小学校。 “Sir, are you all right? Shall I bring you something to drink?” said a voice.有孩子问他喝水吗?“We’ve got a bench(长凳) in the playground. Come and sit down,” came another voice.有孩子让他去校园里坐一下。可以看出这所小学校里的孩子们都很关心老人。故选C。

  【小题5】细节理解题。通过阅读可知,爷爷为孙子选择好的学校,也要选择好的学生。故选A。

  考点:故事类短文阅读。

  25、阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后根据短文内容,在短文空白处填入适当的单词,使短文内容通顺,合理。(每小题1分, 共5小题,共5分。)

  Do you want to improve your English? Doctor Li gives you some 【小题1】_____ . First , it’s a good 【小题2】 to watch English films or listen to English songs. Second , try to read English newspaper and listen to English radio. They are goodfor your English. Third, try not to be【小题3】 when you start a conversation(对话) in English . Do you find it difficult to remember(记得) the English words? You should remember eight or ten words a day. Fourth, how about writing the words on the wall or【小题4】 the English names for everything you see?Work hard, and you can learn English【小题5】 .

  【答案】

  【小题1】advice

  【小题2】idea

  【小题3】shy

  【小题4】saying

  【小题5】well

  【解析】

  试题分析:李博士给我们一些加强英语的意见。首先,多看英语电影多唱英语歌曲。第二,阅读英语报纸听英语广播。第三,多说英语,不要害羞。第四,多些英语单词。

  【小题1】句意为:你想加强你的英语水平吗?李博士给你一些建议。advice意见,建议,是不可数名词。故填advice。

  【小题2】句意为:看英语电影是一个好想法。a good idea一个好主意。故填idea。

  【小题3】try to do尽力做某事,句意为:讲英语的时候尽量不要害羞。shy害羞,不好意思。故填shy。

  【小题4】how about怎么样。根据how about writing the words可知about后接动词ing形式,根据句意,故填saying。

  【小题5】Work hard, and you can learn English well.好好努力,你就能学好英语。well好,是副词,用来修饰动词learn。故填well。

  考点:教育类类短文。

  26、请根据提供的材料,写一篇文章,可适当发挥。开头已给出,60词左右。

  在我的学校附近有三家餐馆。它们是东北饺子馆(Dongbei Dumpling Restaurant),富来饭店(Fulai Restaurant),金穗饭店(Jinshui Restaurant)。我们经常光顾那里。三个饭馆各有各不同。

  东北饺子馆:最旧,比较受欢迎,最便宜。

  富来饭店:最大,最贵,最令人愉快的(enjoyable)。

  金穗饭店:服务(the service)比较好。食物味道比较好。

  There are three restaurants near our school.

  They are____________________________________________________________________

  ____________________________________________________________________________________________

  ____________________________________________________________________________________________

  ____________________________________________________________________________________________

  ____________________________________________________________________________________________

  ____________________________________________________________________________________________

  【答案】

  There are three restaurants near our school. They are Dongbei Dumpling Restaurant, Fulai Restaurant and Jinshui Restaurant. Three are popular . We often visit them but there are some differences among them. Dongbei Dumpling Restaurant is the oldest. It’s more popular than the other two and it’s the cheapest of three. Fulai Restaurant is the biggest and the most expensive. It’s also the most enjoyable. The service of Jinshui Restaurant is better and the food tastes better, too. Three restaurants are all good. We like them.

  【解析】

  试题分析:这是一篇介绍三个饭店的文章,首先要用正确的格式去写,会用一些短语,了解英语的句子结构与汉语的不同,需要平时对课本上的课文要正确地理解,会仿照课文的句子写出正确的英语句子,这里是在文章中分别介绍三家饭店的特点。所以注意用一般现在时,用第一人称来叙述。

  【亮点说明】短文用了一些短语和固定句式,为文章增色不少,如:There be句型,比较级和较高级等等。

  考点:提纲作文。

猜你喜欢

精品学习资料

扫描二维码注册领取

精选常考文言文考点,专注提升古文修养,更多学习资料尽在101辅导APP