寒假班课5折优惠

高一

101教育热线电话
400-6869-101
当前位置: 首页 > 高一> 高一英语> 高一英语知识点

精编高一英语下册期末知识点梳理:语法和词汇

来源:101教育网整理 2017-11-27 字体大小: 分享到:

  Ⅰ.语法和词汇知识

  1Tom pretended ______ it;but in fact,he knew it very well.

  A.not to listen to

  B.not to hear about

  C.not to have heard about

  D.not to be listening to

  解析:pretend not to have done假装没做过某事;pretend to be doing sth.假装正在做某事;pretend to do sth.假装做某事。由he knew it very well可知,应选C项。

  答案:C

  2Many people in China have never dreamed of ______ a chance for them to learn to drive after their retirement.

  A.being B.there

  C.there to be D.there being

  解析:介词后用名词、代词或者动名词,所以there be句型要用there being的形式。

  答案:D

  3I can't give my son the leading position.______,he is too young;secondly,I want Mr.Smith to have the job.

  A.After all B.For example

  C.In the end D.To begin with

  解析:after all毕竟,终究;for example例如;in the end最后;to begin with首先。根据句意知应选D项。

  答案:D

  4We were very tired and walked with difficulty,but we got home ______.

  A.at all B.after all

  C.above all D.in all

  解析:“我们已疲惫不堪,行走艰难,但我们毕竟到家了。”after all此处表示“毕竟”之意。

  答案:B

  5He makes about$1000 every week,much ______ is spent on books.

  A.of which B.in that

  C.among which D.of it

  解析:定语从句补充完整为:much of the money is spent on books,所以用of which来引导这个定语从句。

  答案:A

  6Some advertisements,like the environmental protection advertisement ______ to our conscience or our desire to be worthy citizens.

  A.adapt B.attach

  C.appeal D.adjust

  解析:adapt“适应;改编”;attach“缚,系”;appeal“恳求;呼吁;有感染力;吸引”;adjust“调节,适应”。句意:一些广告,比如环保广告,唤起我们成为受尊敬市民的良知或欲望。由句意可知答案为C项。

  答案:C

  7We paid ______ cash in the hope that we can get 15%______.

  A.with;account B.in;charge

  C.by;count D.in;discount

  解析:in cash用现金;by check用支票;account账户;charge费用,收费;count数,计数;discount打折,折扣。句意:我们用现金支付,希望能得到15%的折扣。

  答案:D

  8Countless people in developing countries no longer suffer malnutrition.______,poverty remains a problem worldwide.

  A.While B.Nevertheless

  C.Besides D.In addition

  解析:while“而,却”,表示两者之间的对比;nevertheless“然而,不过”;besides“此外”;in addition“另外”。句意:无数的发展中国家的人们不再营养不良。然而,贫穷仍是一个存在于全球范围内的问题。由句意可知,只有B项符合题意。

  答案:B

  9A health care project can provide treatment ______ half the cost or less,______ the needs of the patient.

  A.at;relied on B.with;relying on

  C.at;relying on D.by;relies on

  解析:at cost“以成本价”;at half the cost“以半价”;rely on后接了宾语“the needs of the patient”,而句中已有了谓语can provide,所以rely on必须用非谓语动词的形式;treatment和rely on之间是主动关系,应用现在分词的形式。

  答案:C

  10Big companies in Germany generally ______ the euro,while small manufacturers are nervous;big banks are in favor;small ones are against.

  A.consist of B.complain of

  C.approve of D.dream of

  解析:consist of组成,构成;complain of抱怨;approve of赞成;dream of梦想。句意:在德国大公司普遍赞同欧元,而小手工业者则很不安;大银行支持,而小银行则反对。根据句意知选C项。

  答案:C

  Ⅱ.句子翻译

  1咱们得把好苹果拣出来,同坏的分开。(sort out)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:We must sort out the good apples from the bad ones.

  2他的各科成绩均佳,尤以英语为好。(above all)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:He does well in all his subjects but,above all,in English.

  3你可以指望我帮助你。(rely on)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:You can rely on me to help you.

  4你们要按照他们的方法去做试验。(perform)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:You shall perform the experiment the way they do.

  5科研工作要有耐心和奉献精神。(devotion)

  ________________________________________________________________________

  答案:Patience and devotion are essential to scientific research work.

  Ⅲ.完形填空

  Evelyn Glennie was the first lady of solo percussion in Scotland.In an interview,she recalled how she became a percussion soloist(打击乐器独奏演员)in spite of her disability.

  “Early on I decided not to allow the __1__ of others to stop me from becoming a musician.I grew up on a farm in northeast Scotland and began __2__ piano lessons when I was eight.The older I got,the more my passion(酷爱)for music grew.But I also began to gradually lose my __3__.Doctors concluded that the nerve damage was the __4__ and by age twelve,I was completely deaf.But my love for music never __5__ me.”

  “My __6__ was to become a percussion soloist,even though there were none at that time.To perform,I __7__ to hear music differently from others.I play in my stocking feet and can __8__ the pitch of a note(音调高低)by the vibrations(振动)I feel through my body and through my __9__.My entire sound world exists by making use of almost every __10__ that I have.”

  “I was __11__ to be assessed as a musician,not as a deaf musician,and I applied to the famous Royal Academy of Music in London.No other deaf student had __12__ this before and some teachers __13__ my admission.Based on my performance,I was __14__ admitted and went on to __15__ with the academy's highest honors.”

  “After that,I established myself as the first full­time solo percussionist.I __16__ and arranged a lot of musical compositions since __17__ had been written specially for solo percussionists.”

  “I have been a soloist for over ten years.__18__ the doctor thought I was totally deaf,it didn't __19__ that my passion couldn't be realized.I would encourage people not to allow themselves to be __20__ by others.Follow your passion;follow your heart.They will lead you to the place you want to go.”

  1A.conditions B.opinions

  C.actions D.recommendations

  解析:早些时候,她不允许别人有阻止她学习音乐的想法。condition“条件,状况”;opinion“观点,想法”;action“举止,举动”;recommendation“推荐,介绍”。故B项正确。

  答案:B

  2A.enjoying B.choosing

  C.taking D.giving

  解析:Evelyn Glennie介绍自己在苏格兰东北部长大,八岁时开始修习钢琴。take lessons为固定短语,意为“修习课程”。enjoy“喜欢”;choose“选择”;give“给予”。故C项正确。

  答案:C

  3A.sight B.hearing

  C.touch D.taste

  解析:根据下文“by age twelve,I was completely deaf”可知,Evelyn Glennie的听觉逐渐下降。sight“视力”;touch“触觉”;taste“味觉”。故B项正确。

  答案:B

  4A.evidence B.result

  C.excuse D.cause

  解析:Evelyn Glennie的听觉逐渐下降,医生认为她的听觉逐渐丧失的原因是神经损伤。evidence“证据,证明”;result“结果”;excuse“借口”;cause“原因,起因”。故D项正确。

  答案:D

  5A.left B.excited

  C.accompanied D.disappointed

  解析:虽然Evelyn Glennie成了聋人,但是对音乐的热爱却保留下来。left“保留的”;excited“兴奋的”;accompanied“伴随的”;disappointed“失望的”。故A项正确。

上一篇:最新高一下学期英语期末考试常考考点

下一篇:2016年高一英语下册期末备考知识点复习

高一期末考前辅导
标签: 高一 英语 (责任编辑:Lily)
高一期末冲刺辅导
10秒填写领取秋季提升规划
姓名
手机号
年级
*图形验证码
获取验证码
提交