寒假班课5折优惠

高一

101教育热线电话
400-6869-101
当前位置: 首页 > 高一> 高一英语> 高一英语知识点

高一英语《Unit 2 English around the world》

来源:101教育网整理 2018-03-28 字体大小: 分享到:

 

   

高一

   

英语

   

人教实验版

内容标题

Unit 2 English around the world

编稿老师

黎俊辉

 

本讲教育信息

. 教学内容:

Unit 2 English around the world

 

.

(一)重点单词的讲解

1. even if = even though

in spite of the fact; no matter whether 即使;尽管。

Even if we have learned “even though”, we still find it difficult to use.

尽管我们学过“even though”,但我们还是发现运用它很难。

He likes to help us even though he is very busy.

尽管他很忙,他还是愿意帮我们。

2. request

用作名词时,

request

for sth / that):
act of asking for sth in speech or writing 要求;请求。

Your request will be granted.

你的请求将能获准。

用作动词时,

request sth

from / of sb):
to ask sb, esp politely, in speech or writing to do sth 要求;请求。

I requested him to help me.

我请求他帮助我。

ask, beg

request的区别

若要某人做某事,

ask是最通俗、最口语化的词。

I asked her to shut the window.

我让她关上窗户。

request

主要用于较正式的讲话和文字中,常用于通告中,多用于被动语态。

Passengers are kindly requested not to smoke in the car.

乘客请勿在车厢内(或汽车内)吸烟。

beg

指以谦恭的姿态要求给予巨大的帮助。

He knew he had hurt her and begged her to forgive him.

他自知伤了她的心而央求她原谅。

3. block

n.

1

large solid piece of wood, stone, metal, etc, usually with a flat surface 木、石、金属等的大块 (通常为有平面的)。

There is a block of stone on the road.

在路上有一块大石头。

2

large building divided into separate flats or offices (有许多相互独立的公寓或办公室的)大建筑物。

The blocks of flats are near the supermarket.

这些公寓大楼在超市附近。

3

group of buildings bounded by streets on four sides (四面临街的)建筑群。

I always go for a walk round the block every day.

我每天都绕楼群散步。

4

)(esp USlength of one side of such a group of buildings)(此类建筑群)一侧的长度。

He lives three blocks away from here.

他住的地方与此处相隔三条街。

4. play a role / a part

in sth

play a role

to act, take the actor”s part in a play 扮演角色。

He has played all kinds of roles in his life.

他一生中扮演了各种各样的角色。

play a part

to be involved in an activity 参加某活动。

She played an active part in the local community.

她积极参与地方活动。

两个短语都可以表示

to make a contribution to sth; have a share in sth 对某事起作用、有贡献。

She played an important role / a major part in winning the match.

她对这场比赛的胜利起了重要作用。

5. because / because of

because

conj. : for the reason that 因为。用于从句的开头,放在主语和谓语动词前面。

We were late because it rained.

因为下雨,我们迟到了。

because of

prep. : by reason of sb / sth; on account of 因为 (某人 / 某事物)。用于名词或代词前面。

They are here because of us.

他们是为了我们而来到这里的。

6. such as

pron. : like; for example 像。

My doctor told me not to eat fatty foods such as bacon or hamburgers.

我的医生叫我不要吃油腻的食物,如咸肉或汉堡包。

7.

日期与年代的表达法

在英语中日期的表达方式比较多,例如:

day / month / year:   30 March 1995;

6th January, 1990

month / day / year:   March 30, 1995;

January 6th, 1990

完全用数字表达:

6 / 4 / 94 = 6 April 1994

(英国英语)

6 / 4 / 94 = June 4, 1994

(美国英语)

本单元中出现的年代有:

450

   读作 four fifty

1150

  读作 eleven fifty

1500

  读作 fifteen hundred

the 1600”s

the 1600s

读作

the sixteen hundreds

 

(二)难句解析

1. Would you please come up to my flat for a visit?

请到我的公寓里来坐坐,好吗?

come up

除本课用法外,还有一些比较常见的用法:

1

)(of plantsto appear above the soil (指植物)长出地面。

The grass is just beginning to come up.

草刚刚开始长出来。

2

)(of the sunto rise (指太阳)升起。

We watched the sun come up.

我们观看日出。

3

to occur; arise 发生;出现。

I”m afraid something urgent

(急迫的,紧急的)has come up. I won”t be able to see you tonight. 很抱歉,有些急事,今晚不能见你了。

2. So why has English changed over time?

那么,英语在一段时间里为什么会起变化呢?

over

throughout a period; during 贯穿(一时间段)。

Over the years he has become more patient.

这几年他越来越有耐心。

Rick came to town over the weekend.

瑞克周末到城里来过。

3. Actually, it was based more on German than present day English.

实际上,当时的英语更多的是以德语为基础的,而现代英语不是。

base

v.base sth on sthto use sth as grounds, evidence, etc for sth else 以某事物为另一事物的根据、证据等。

He based his hopes on the good news we had yesterday.

他把希望寄托在我们昨天得到的好消息上。

This novel is based on fact.

这部小说是以事实为根据的。

 

【模拟试题】

. 短语翻译

1.

在某些方面___________________________________

 

2. 或者……或者___________________________________

 

3. 起重要作用___________________________________

 

4. 走近;达到___________________________________

 

5. ……为基础___________________________________

 

6. 接近于___________________________________

 

7. 17世纪___________________________________

 

8. 利用___________________________________

 

9. 信不信由你___________________________________

 

10. 玩得快乐___________________________________

 

11. 请求___________________________________

 

12. 经过时间___________________________________

 

13. 即使___________________________________

 

14. ……的数量___________________________________

 

15. 解决问题___________________________________

 

16. 另一门语言___________________________________

 

17. 带去___________________________________

 

. 单项填空

1. —How can I repair it?

  

—Well, look at the _______.

  

A. directions   B. expressions  

C. explanations

    D. introductions

 

2. John said he would pay _______ second visit to China _______ next year.

  

A. the; /     B. the; the     C. a; the     D. a; /

 

3. America is an _______ country. You can hear _______ everywhere.

  

A. English-spoken; English speaking

  

B. English-speaking; English spoken

  

C. speaking-English; English spoken

  

D. spoken-English; English speaking

 

4. —How long has this bookshop been in business?

  

—_______ 1982.

  

A. After     B. In      C. From      D. Since

 

5. Can you believe that in _______ a rich country there should be _______ many poor people?

  

A. such; so    B. such; such    C. so; such      D. so; so

 

6. The number of people invited _______ fifty, but a number of them _______ absent for different reasons.

  

A. were; was    B. was; was        C. was; were    D. were; were

 

7. —Are you going to see the film?

  

—I”m not sure. I _______ go to the concert instead.

  

A. must     B. would     C. should     D. might

 

8. We haven”t got enough books for everyone. Some of you will have to _______

  

A. spare     B. save     C. share      D. enjoy

 

9. The Polar Bears love to swim year-round, they find it _______ and relaxing.

  

A. a fun     B. fun      C. funny     D. funs

 

10. There were so many people in the street watching the fire that firefighters could not get _______ to the building.

  

A. close to     B. closely to    C. close at      D. closely at

 

11. Many students believe the choice of their courses and universities should _______ their own interest.

  

A. be based on    B. base on    C. be basing on    D. base at

 

12. —How did you spend your last weekend?

  

—_______ the guitar at home.

  

A. To play      B. Play       C. Playing     D. Having played

 

13. Mr. Bush is on time for everything. How _______ it be that he was late for the opening ceremony?

  

A. should     B. may      C. can      D. must

 

14. Every minute should be made use of _______ for the exam.

  

A. preparing    B. to prepare   C. for prepare    D. having prepared for

 

15. If anybody calls, tell him I”m out, and ask them to _______ their name and address.

  

A. pass     B. write      C. take     D. leave

 

. 单句改错

1. We often listen to some English programmes in the air.

 

2. Today I visited the Smiths-my first time visit to an American family.

 

3. The boy asked me a good many of questions the other day.

 

4. After he read the novel, he read it the second time.

 

5. You”d better explain him the sentence once again. He didn”t quite understand it.

 

6. This is why Britain ruled India from 1765 to 1947.

 

7. Today the number of people learns English in China is increasing rapidly.

 

8. When people move from one place to another, they always bring their dialects with them.

 

9. He realized Mary in the photo.

 

10. The post office will be in your right, if you go straight for 5 minutes.

 

【试题答案】

. 短语翻译

1. in some ways

 

2. either…or

 

3. play an important part / role

 

4. come up to

 

5. be based on / base…on…

 

6. be close to

 

7. in the 1600”s / in the 1600s…

 

8. make use of

 

9. believe it or not

 

10. have fun

 

11. make a request

 

12. over time

 

13. even if / even though

 

14. the number of…

 

15. solve the problem

 

16. a second language

 

17. take…with

 

. 单项填空

1.

解析:direction方向”“指导”“说明的意义,指说明书时应用复数形式。

  答案:

A

 

2. 解析:序数词前加不定冠词表示再一”“又一;在间接引语中“next year”应为“the next year”

  答案:

C

 

3. 解析:表示讲某种语言的国家应为形容词“English-speaking” “Chinese speaking”“hear English spoken”“spoken”是过去分词作宾补,与宾语之间是被动关系。

  答案:

B

 

4. 解析:“since 1982”表示从1982年一直到说话时为止,表达的是一段时间。在英语中除了用since表达一段时间,还用介词for

  答案:

D

 

5. 解析:“such”后面要加名词表示如此”“这样。当名词被many, much, little, few修饰时其前应用so

  答案:

A

 

6. 解析:“the number of…”表示“……的数量,而“a number of…”表示许多之意。前者加名词作主语,谓语动词用单数形式,后者加名词,谓语动词用复数形式。

  答案:

C

 

7. 解析:此句表示没有把握的推测,而“might”正与“be not sure”相符合。

  答案:

D

 

8. 解析:本句话的意思是书不够,所以有些人需共用。而share“share sth. with sb.”短语,意为和某人共用、共享某物spare匀出,抽出(时间,金钱)之意,不符合题意。

  答案:

C

 

9. 解析:“fun”是不可数名词,前面一般不加冠词,也没有复数形式;而“funny”为形容词,意义常是滑稽的”“可笑的

  答案:

B

 

10. 解析:“be / get close to”是“靠近、接近”的意思,“closely”含义是“密切地”。

  答案:

A

 

11. 解析:……为基础……为根据应为“base…on”,而根据句意应为被动意义,故选A

  答案:

A

 

12. 解析:根据上一句话,回答就是“Spend one”s weekends playing…”

  答案:

C

 

13. 解析:根据上下文,这里应表示一种推断。在表示可能意义时,在疑问句中常用canmust, may表推测不用于疑问句。

  答案:

C

 

14. 解析:根据上下文的意思应是“make use of every minute to prepare”,而原句是被动语态形式。

  答案:

B

 

15. 解析:根据句意,应为留下AC无此意,而write写下、记下应为write downleave正好有此用法。

  答案:

D

 

. 单句改错

 1. in→ on

 

2. 去掉time

 

3.  去掉of

 

4. the→ a

 

5. explain后加to

 

6. why→ because

 

7. learns→ learning

 

8. bring→ take

 

9. realized→ recognized

 

10. in→ on                                                            

上一篇:高一英语《Unit 1 School life》

下一篇:高一英语《Unit 1 School life 语法定语从句(续)》

高一期末考前辅导
标签: 高一 英语 (责任编辑:)
高一期末冲刺辅导
10秒填写领取秋季提升规划
姓名
手机号
年级
*图形验证码
获取验证码
提交